Testimony – Proposed Part 351, Plastic Bag Reduction, Reuse, and Recycling (New 6 NYCRR Part 351)
[…] The proposed regulations state that retail food stores must continue to maintain this in-store recycling program. Which lends to the question of why? This has a cost to the store, and the lack of cleanliness in anything returned offers a host of issues within the store. Further, all plastic bags, except for exempt bags, are banned effective of March 1st. Most of any single-use plastic that remains will likely, as is the norm currently, be placed in curbside or other municipal recycling that exists. Continuing this mandate on the retailer is non-sensical.

Section 27-2803(3) of the Bag Waste Reduction Law states that “Nothing in this section shall be deemed to exempt the provisions set forth in title 27 of this article relating to at store recycling”. But title 27 (the Plastic Bag Reduction, Reuse and Recycling Law), by its terms, only applies to “stores,” defined as “…a retail establishment that provides plastic carryout bags to its customers as a result of the sale of a product…” By prohibiting the distribution of plastic carryout bags, the